Pages Navigation Menu

The University and College Union at The University of St Andrews

Branch Officers & Departmental Contacts

BRANCH OFFICERS from September 2020

Position Name Email (..@st-andrews.ac.uk)
     
Exec

Tom Jones, Ishbel Duncan, Erin Robbins, Matthew Augustine

 
     
Treasurer    
Secretary Erin Robbins er70
Local Organiser Tom Jones tej1
Press and Publicity Officer Anindya Raychaudhuri ar220
Equality Officer Akira O’Connor aro2
Women’s Rep Jenni Awang jsa23
Pensions Officer    
Health & Safety Reps

Charles Lovatt

Paddy Pomeroy

Ishbel Duncan

reg1

pp6

immd

Academic-Related & Professional Rep Gillian Brunton gm39
Casual/hourly Paid Staff Rep Rosalind Garton reg1
Post Graduate Students’ Rep Ethan Landes el60
Retired Members Rep Martin Dowling mjd11
Personal Case Co-ordinator Matthew Augustine mca3
Learning Rep
Environment/Green Rep
Aidan Naughton
Antje Brown
an18
ackb
Ordinary   Member 1 Chris Hooley cah19
Ordinary   Member 2 Paddy Pomeroy pp6
Ordinary   Member 3 Catherine Jones cmj20
Ordinary   Member 4 Chris Jones csj2
Ordinary   Member 5 Kieran McConaghy kjm20
Ordinary   Member 6    
Returning Officer Yvonne McKie  
Honorary Auditor Jillian Cowan (Sdnt Assoc)

In addition to the officers, we also try to have key contacts in each school and unit. As you can see, we don’t yet have contacts in every area. If you are interested in becoming a contact for your school or unit, please get in touch with Yvonne McKie (ucu@st-andrews.ac.uk), our Branch Administrator, for more information.

DEPARTMENTAL CONTACTS

Dept/Unit Building Departmental contact Email (..@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Admissions St Katherine’s West Gillian Brunton gm39
Anthropology 71 North Street Mattia Fumanti mf610
Art History 79 North Street Luke Gartlan lg321
       
Biology Sea Mammal Research Unit Paddy Pomeroy pp6
CAPOD Hebdomadar’s Block   vacancy  
Chemistry Purdie Building Herbert Fructl herbert.fruchtl
Classics Swallowgate Tom Geue
Henry Stead
tag8
has22
College Gate North Street Richard Malham rwm7
Computer Science Jack Cole Building Ishbel Duncan immd
  Jack Cole Building Alan Miller
Tristan Henderson
alan.miller
tnhh
CREEM Observatory, Buchanan Gardens Phil Le Feuvre plf
Development Crawford Building Fiona Eason fre
Divinity St Mary’s   vacancy  
Earth & Env Sciences Irvine Building Rosalind Garton reg1
Economics Castlecliffe Miguel Costa-Gomes miguel.costa-gomes
EHSS Bute   vacancy  
       
English Castle House Tom Jones tej1
    Anindya Raychaudhuri ar220
Film Studies 99 and 101a North Street  vacancy  
Geography & Geosciences Irvine Building Matt Sothern
Antje Brown
Mike Kesby
mbs10
ackb
mgk
Intn.Education Institute Kinnessburn, Kennedy Gdns Mary Carr
Mark Carver
mmc9
mac32
International Relations Arts Building Catherine Jones cmj20
IT Services Butts Wynd Swithun Crowe cs2
Library University Library Swithun Crowe cs2
Management The Gateway    
       
       
       
Maths & Statistics Mathematical Institute Aidan Naughton an18
       
Medicine Medical & Biological Sciences Building Andrew O’Malley aso2
       
Medieval History 71 South Street and St Johns House Malcolm Petrie mp49
Modern History St Katharine’s Lodge Malcolm Petrie mp49
Modern Languages St Salvator’s Quad (Russian) Jesse Gardiner jdsg
  Buchanan Building (French) Julia Prest jtp22
Music Beethoven Lodge   vacancy  
Open Association St Katharine’s West Rosalind Garton reg1
Philosophy Edgecliffe Mike Arrowsmith mga10
Physics & Astronomy Physical Sciences Building Chris Hooley cah19
Psychology St Marys Steve Reicher sdr
  St Marys Akira O’Connor aro2
RBS 79 North Street  vacancy  
Registry Abbey Walk  vacancy  
Research & Enterprise Services The Gateway  vacancy  
Student Support Services Students’ Association Building  vacancy  

%d bloggers like this: